Pension Lump Sum Tax Calculator
Calculate tax on your pension lump sum for 2026/27. See your 25% tax-free amount, income tax by band, and net take-home. Covers UFPLS, PCLS and emergency tax.
Share Your Results with Everyone
Share your Pension Lump Sum Tax Calculator results with your team, colleagues, or friends via:
Calculate a result first then use the buttons above to share it with anyone.

Result looks wrong?
Report calculations errors or missing features.
Was this tool helpful? Share Your Feedback
Rate this tool & share your experience.
We value your feedback. Help us improve by sharing your thoughts about the Pension Lump Sum Tax Calculator.
We value your feedback. Help us improve by sharing your thoughts about the Pension Lump Sum Tax Calculator.

About Pension Lump Sum Tax Calculator
The Pension Lump Sum Tax Calculator helps estimate how much money you may receive after taxes and potential penalties when taking money from a pension or retirement account as a lump sum. It also includes a UK pension tax-free lump-sum calculator and a pension-versus-lump-sum comparison tool. By entering your pension balance, withdrawal amount, age, tax rates, other income, pension payment assumptions, and expected investment return, you can model different retirement withdrawal scenarios in one place.
A pension lump sum can have a very different tax impact from the amount initially offered by a pension provider. The gross withdrawal may be reduced by income taxes, state taxes, applicable early-withdrawal penalties, or other rules depending on the retirement plan and jurisdiction. This calculator separates these components so you can see the estimated gross withdrawal, taxable portion, deductions, and net amount remaining.
How the Pension Lump Sum Tax Calculator Works
The calculator provides three separate calculation modes. The first estimates taxes and an early-withdrawal penalty for a general or US-style lump-sum scenario. The second estimates a UK pension lump sum using a tax-free allowance approach and accounts for other taxable income. The third compares projected lifetime pension payments with the future value of a lump sum under an assumed investment return.
US and General Lump Sum Tax Calculation
In the US and general calculation mode, enter your total pension pot, the lump sum you want to withdraw, your current age, any tax-free basis, and estimated federal and state tax rates. The calculator first limits the requested withdrawal to the available pension balance. It then subtracts the tax-free basis to determine the portion treated as taxable.
Estimated federal and state taxes are calculated separately from the taxable portion. If the entered age is below 59.5 and the early-withdrawal penalty exemption has not been selected, the calculator also applies a 10% penalty to the taxable portion. The final result shows the estimated net cash received after the calculated tax and penalty deductions.
UK 25% Tax-Free Pension Lump Sum
The UK calculation mode is designed around pension lump-sum scenarios where part of the withdrawal may be available tax-free. The standard calculator option models 25% of the requested lump sum as tax-free, while additional options allow an UFPLS-style calculation or a custom tax-free amount.
The taxable portion of the withdrawal is combined with the user's other taxable income before estimating UK income tax. This matters because a pension withdrawal can interact with other income during the same tax year. The calculator therefore asks for salary, State Pension, or other annual taxable income before estimating the additional tax associated with the pension lump sum.
Understanding the UK Tax-Free Portion
The calculator displays the tax-free pension amount separately from the taxable portion. For a standard scenario, the calculation uses 25% of the requested lump sum. The current UK lump sum allowance is generally £268,275 for most people, although individual circumstances and previous pension benefits can affect the amount available. Current MoneyHelper guidance also notes that the allowance applies across a person's pensions rather than functioning as a separate allowance for every pension. :contentReference[oaicite:8]{index=8}
Pension vs. Lump Sum Comparison
The comparison mode models two different forms of retirement income: recurring monthly pension payments and a one-time lump-sum payment. Enter the monthly pension offered, annual COLA increase, lump-sum offer, pension start age, expected age of death, and expected investment return.
The calculator converts the monthly pension into annual income and projects the payments across the selected retirement period. Each year's projected pension is increased by the entered COLA percentage. It then calculates a projected lifetime pension total based on the selected assumptions.
Future Value of the Lump Sum
The lump-sum scenario uses the entered expected return rate to calculate a future value over the same number of years used in the pension projection. This is a mathematical projection rather than a guarantee of investment performance. Actual investment returns can vary significantly, and the calculation does not represent a recommendation to invest in any particular asset.
What the Calculator Shows
- Estimated net cash received from a lump-sum withdrawal
- Estimated federal and state tax
- Potential early-withdrawal penalty
- Total tax and penalty deductions
- Effective withdrawal tax rate
- Remaining pension pot after the modeled withdrawal
- UK tax-free pension lump-sum amount
- UK taxable pension amount
- Estimated UK income tax attributable to the lump sum
- Projected lifetime pension income
- Required return calculation for the lump-sum comparison
- Projected future value of the lump sum
Common Pension Lump Sum Questions
People commonly want to know how much of a pension withdrawal is taxable, whether the tax-free portion is based on each pension or their overall allowance, how other income changes the tax calculation, whether an early-withdrawal penalty applies, and how a lump sum compares with guaranteed pension payments. These questions are also common themes in public retirement and personal-finance discussions. :contentReference[oaicite:9]{index=9}
Important Limitations
This calculator provides estimates based on the inputs entered by the user and the calculation assumptions implemented in the tool. Pension taxation depends on the country, tax year, pension type, employer or provider rules, previous withdrawals, allowances, exemptions, and individual circumstances. The results should therefore be used for educational and planning purposes and should not be treated as personalized tax, investment, or financial advice.
How It Works
Understanding the process behind the tool
The Pension Lump Sum Tax Calculator is a multi-mode retirement planning tool that estimates the taxes, penalties, tax-free portions, net cash received, and long-term payout differences associated with taking pension money as a lump sum. It supports three calculation modes: a US and general lump-sum tax estimator, a UK pension tax-free lump-sum calculator, and a pension-versus-lump-sum comparison. Users can enter their pension balance, withdrawal amount, age, tax rates, other income, pension payment assumptions, and expected investment return to model different retirement scenarios.
Factors We Analyze
- Total Pension Pot: Enter the total value of the pension or retirement pot available before taking the requested distribution. The calculator ensures that the requested lump sum does not exceed the available pension balance.
- Lump Sum Withdrawal: Specify the gross amount of cash to withdraw from the pension. The calculator uses this amount as the starting point for estimating taxable amounts, taxes, penalties, and net cash received.
- Tax-Free Basis: For the US/general calculation, an optional tax-free basis can be entered to represent an after-tax or otherwise non-taxable portion of the withdrawal. Only the amount above this basis is treated as taxable by the calculator.
- Federal and State Tax Rates: The US/general mode allows estimated federal and state tax percentages to be entered separately. These rates are applied to the taxable portion of the withdrawal to estimate total income tax.
- Early Withdrawal Penalty: When the entered age is below 59.5 and the penalty exemption is not selected, the calculator applies a 10% early-withdrawal penalty to the taxable portion. Users can mark the penalty as waived for scenarios such as the Rule of 55 or disability.
- UK Tax-Free Pension Lump Sum: The UK mode calculates a tax-free amount based on the selected method. The standard mode uses 25% of the requested lump sum, while the calculator also provides an UFPLS option and a custom tax-free amount option.
- UK Other Taxable Income: Salary, State Pension, or other taxable income can be entered because the calculator combines the taxable portion of the pension lump sum with other income when estimating UK income tax.
- UK Marginal Tax Calculation: The UK mode estimates tax on the combined income and then isolates the additional tax attributable to the pension lump sum by comparing tax before and after adding the taxable pension amount.
- Pension vs. Lump Sum: The comparison mode evaluates a monthly pension against a one-time lump-sum offer. It accounts for monthly pension payments, annual COLA increases, pension start age, expected lifespan, lump-sum value, and an expected investment return.
- Lifetime Pension Projection: Monthly pension income is converted into annual income and projected across the selected retirement period. Each year's pension amount is increased according to the entered COLA rate.
- Required Return: The calculator estimates a required annualized return based on the projected lifetime pension payments and the lump-sum offer, helping users understand the return assumption represented by the comparison.
- Lump-Sum Future Value: The lump-sum amount is compounded using the expected return rate across the selected retirement period to estimate its future value if it remains invested without withdrawals.
- Live Recalculation: All three calculation modes use React useMemo so results update automatically whenever a relevant input changes. No separate Calculate button is required.
- Shareable Results: The calculator can save the current inputs and calculated outputs through the tool-results API and generate a shareable URL containing a share identifier that can later restore the calculation.
The results provide estimated net cash, taxes, penalties, effective tax rates, remaining pension balance, UK tax-free and taxable portions, estimated UK tax on the lump sum, projected lifetime pension income, required return, and future value of the lump sum. Because pension taxation varies by country, pension type, plan rules, tax year, exemptions, and individual circumstances, the results should be treated as estimates rather than personalized tax or financial advice.
Steps to Use
Enter the pension pot value and the amount you want to model as a lump-sum withdrawal, then provide the age, tax-free basis, and estimated federal and state tax rates for the US/general calculation.
The calculator determines the taxable portion by subtracting the entered tax-free basis from the requested lump sum and applies the entered federal and state tax rates to estimate total tax.
If the entered age is below 59.5 and the penalty exemption is not selected, the calculator applies a 10% early-withdrawal penalty to the taxable portion and subtracts taxes and penalties from the gross withdrawal to estimate net cash received.
In the UK mode, enter the pension pot, requested lump sum, other taxable income, and tax-free lump-sum method. The calculator determines the tax-free portion, adds the remaining taxable amount to other income, and estimates the additional income tax caused by the pension withdrawal.
In the pension-versus-lump-sum mode, enter the monthly pension, COLA rate, lump-sum offer, pension start age, expected lifespan, and expected investment return. The calculator projects lifetime pension payments and compounds the lump sum over the same period.
The calculator continuously recalculates the outputs and displays the resulting net payout, tax amounts, effective rates, lifetime pension projection, required return, and future lump-sum value.
Frequently Asked Questions
Get answers to common questions
What does a Pension Lump Sum Tax Calculator calculate?
A Pension Lump Sum Tax Calculator estimates the taxes, penalties, deductions, and net amount you may receive when taking a pension lump sum. Depending on the selected calculation mode, it can estimate federal and state taxes, early withdrawal penalties, UK tax on a pension lump sum, tax-free amounts, remaining pension pot value, and the effective tax rate.
How is tax on a pension lump sum calculated?
The estimated tax depends on the calculation mode and the assumptions entered. In the US/general calculation, the calculator subtracts the entered tax-free basis from the lump sum to determine the taxable amount, then applies the selected federal and state tax rates. An additional 10% early withdrawal penalty may be included when the age is below 59.5 and the penalty is not waived.
Is 25% of a pension lump sum tax-free in the UK?
The UK calculation mode models a tax-free amount based on the selected option. With the 25% option, the calculator treats 25% of the entered lump sum as tax-free and applies the estimated UK income tax calculation to the remaining taxable amount. The actual tax-free pension lump sum available to an individual depends on their pension arrangements and applicable UK rules.
Does my other income affect the tax on a UK pension lump sum?
Yes. In the UK calculation, other annual income is combined with the taxable portion of the pension lump sum to estimate the total income tax. The calculator then compares the estimated tax on total income with the estimated tax on other income to determine the tax attributed to the pension lump sum.
Will I pay a penalty for taking a pension lump sum early?
In the US/general calculation, the calculator applies a 10% early withdrawal penalty when the entered age is below 59.5 and the penalty waiver option is not selected. The actual applicability of an early withdrawal penalty depends on the type of retirement account and the individual's circumstances.
Why could more tax be taken from my pension lump sum than I expected?
A pension lump sum can have a different tax result from regular income because the taxable portion may be added to other income or subject to withholding rules. In the calculator, the estimated result can change based on your tax rates, tax-free basis, age, other income, and the amount withdrawn. Actual withholding and final tax liability may differ.
How do I compare a pension with a lump sum?
The pension versus lump sum mode compares a recurring pension with a lump-sum offer using the entered monthly pension, cost-of-living adjustment, lump sum amount, pension age, life expectancy, and expected investment return. The calculator estimates lifetime pension payments and the potential future value of the lump sum under the selected assumptions.
Does taking a pension lump sum reduce my remaining pension pot?
Yes. The calculator subtracts the selected lump sum from the total pension pot to estimate the remaining pot. For example, if a pension pot is $500,000 and a $100,000 lump sum is taken, the calculator estimates a remaining pot of $400,000 before considering any other factors.